Any police agency easily can tailor this document and submit it on official letterhead to the involved hospital or EMS agency. Introduction Hospitals and health systems are responsible for protecting the privacy and confidentiality of their patients and patient information. To report evidence of a crime that occurred on the hospitals premises. 164.520(b)(1)(i)("The notice must contain the following statement as a header or otherwise prominently displayed: 'THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. It is unlikely for your insurance company to refuse to pay the bill, even if you've heard otherwise. Medical practitioners are required to keep the medical records of patients at least 10 years after the last contact of the patient with the doctor.