A more detailed response will be posted in a few minutes. In California, any of the below is illegal. The eviction process involves all of the following: File forms with the court. (b) An owner of a residential dwellingshall give notice at least 60 days prior to the proposed date of termination. Harvard. How prepared are you for black swan events? 5 Days. If not, the tenant can stay in the property. That said, don't assume that people read the listing, or that they even remember it after having searched through dozens of places. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". Eviction for Violation of Lease or Responsibilities, Step 2: Landlord Files Lawsuit with Court, Step 3: Court Serves Tenant with Summons & Complaint, Step 5: Court Holds Hearing & Issues Judgment, Step 7: Possession of Property is Returned.