This is why it is so important to write the discovery in a format comprehensible to a layperson. Adding to the confusion, the code sections providing for when a motion to compel further discovery responses may be brought, include the scenario where: An objection to [a discovery request] is without merit or too general. (Code Civ. California Civil Discovery KFC 1020 .H64 Electronic Access: On the Law Library's computers, using Lexis Advance. California Civil Litigation and Discovery. (Code Civ. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. The rule previously allowed parties to produce documents as they were kepta far more convenient standard for the producing party.