As outlined in the employer considerations noted above each State is setting its own COVID exception rules you must consider the general concepts of state taxation and discuss the impact with your tax advisor. Codes R. & Regs., tit. 115-97, 11042. Absent any special waiver, a remote employee can create nexus for various taxes, including income taxes, gross receipts taxes, sales taxes, and local business taxes. For withholding purposes, employers should be cautious when determining whether to stop withholding for remote or hybrid employees in convenience-of-the-employer jurisdictions. 12-711(b)(2)(A) provides that for tax years 2016 and after, "compensation for personal services rendered in [Connecticut] for not more than fifteen days during a taxable year shall not constitute income derived from sources" within Connecticut. I've always set my state withholding in MD to zero and made estimate tax payments in NY, and only filed NY taxes. Income tax withholding when the employee is living & working from home in a state different than their normal base of operations.