Many people skip over the ads that do not include this information. You can get the consent either by the landlord's signature on the sublease contract or in a separate note from your landlord. Third, there are only a few times when a landlord can evict . 2023, iPropertyManagement.com. 1 According to the decision, all . If the landlord promised to make the repair, either verbally or in writing, the tenant may be able to hold the landlord to their promise. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. "All of the problems that we're confronting today are also environmental problems," Prof.